MGP 2017 Agenda

Note: Presentation Titles are hyperlinked to the speaker profile and presentation abstract.

Monday – October 16, 2017
===================

8:00 am – 6:30 pm              Registration Desk Open

8:00 am – 1:00 pm              Exhibitor and Poster Setup

1:00 pm – 1:20 pm               Opening Remarks, Welcome to New Orleans, and Keynote Address

Opening Remarks
Daniel Kopcow, P.E., PMP (GEI Consultants, Inc.)

Welcome to New Orleans
Michelle Bourg (Entergy)

Keynote Address
Greg Corbett, P.E. (Southern Company Gas)

1:20 pm – 2:50 pm             Session 1 – Site Investigation and Pre-Design Investigation

Moderator: Gina Plantz (Haley & Aldrich, Inc.)

Aqueous Sampling without NAPL-Based Impacts
Michael J. Gefell (Anchor QEA, LLC)

The Role of Background in Sediment Evaluations for MGPs: A Spectrum of Ramifications
Michael Kierski and Charlie Menzie (Exponent), Sarah Meyer and Jennifer Hagen (Natural Resource Technology, Inc. (NRT) an OBG Company)

High Resolution Mobile NAPL Interval Identification and Transmissivity Calculations for DNAPL
Lisa Reyenga (GEI Consultants, Inc.)

Background concentrations of PAHs and metals in surface and subsurface soils collected throughout
Manhattan, New York

Nicholas Azzolina (The CETER Group, Inc.), Yelena Skorobogatov (Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.)

2:50 pm – 3:20 pm            Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

3:20 pm – 4:50 pm            Session 2 – In-Situ Technologies

Moderator: Joe Foglio, CHMM (GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.)

Progress Report for Application of STAR at a Former Manufacturing Facility
Len de Vlaming (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)

Creating and Executing Practical Performance Specifications for Deep In-situ Solidification/Stabilization
Dan Amate, Rich Beck and Joe Foglio (GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.)

Advancements in ISS Technology: Long-Term Anaerobic Bioremediation of Contaminants at a
MGP Site by Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria Following Combined
ISCO/ISS Treatment

Daniel P. Cassidy (Western Michigan University), Frank Dombrowski (WEC Energy Group),
Vipul Srivastava (EcoLogic & Sustainable Strategies)

Large Diameter Augers – Exploring Remediation Opportunities Beyond In Situ
Solidification/Stabilization (ISS) and Excavation

Jim Langenbach (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)

4:50 pm – 5:15 pm             Session 3 – “Lightning Round” for ISS Applications

Moderator: Timothy Olean (Natural Resource Technology, Inc. (NRT) an OBG Company)

Effect of Confining Stresses on the Mechanical Properties of Soil-Cement Mixed Samples
George Onorato (GEI Consultants, Inc.)

Alternative Analytical Approach for EPA LEAF Method 1315 for MGP ISS Evaluation
Larry Matko (TestAmerica Laboratories, Inc.), Matt Vanderkooy and Jennifer Arblaster (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)

Solidification of Purifier Waste: Novel Approach with Novel Challenges
Jon Williams, Amber Ahles,  Dave Terry, Paul Jansen, Gary Rozmus, and Gaylen Brubaker (GEI Consultants, Inc.), Kevin McCarty (Integral Consulting), Tracey Bell (NYC Economic Development Corp.)

5:15 pm – 6:45 pm             Reception – Exhibit Hall

 

Tuesday – October 17, 2017
===================

7:30 am – 6:30 pm             Registration Desk Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am             Continental  Breakfast – Exhibit Hall

8:30 am – 10:00 am          Session 4 – Remedial Planning

Moderator: Dave Palmer (Ameren)

Using Sustainability Metrics to Support Remedy Selection for MGP Remediation
Roger Hathaway (GEI Consultants, Inc.), Dave Palmer (Ameren)

Embarking on Concurrent Remediation and Redevelopment: What are the Keys to Success?
Frank Dombrowski (WEC Energy Group), Julie Zimdars, P.E. and Graham Fazio (Natural Resource Technology, Inc. (NRT) an OBG Company)

Developing, Implementing and Managing an MGP Program
Randolph (Randy) Price (Weston Solutions, Inc.)

The Regulatory Implications of PREDicT™ – A Shorter, Less Expensive Path to Regulatory Closure
James Ash (GEI Consultants, Inc.)

10:00 am – 10:30 am        Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

10:30 am – 12:00 pm        Session 5 – Sediment Remediation

Moderator:  Todd Bachand (Duke Energy)

Evaluation of One Commercial Oleophilic Powder for NAPL-Absorbing Effectiveness
Jerry Zak (GEI Consultants, Inc.)Tracy Blazicek (NYSEG)

In-Situ Solidification of Sediments – When Strength Matters for Remediation and Redevelopment
Paul Jansen, Dan Kopcow, Mike Sabulis, Chris Pray, and Jim Ash (GEI Consultants, Inc.),
Tanya Alexander (National Fuel Gas), Jeff Clock (EPRI)

In Situ Stabilization/Solidification (ISS) of Contaminated Coal Tar Impacted Sediments in Gowanus Canal
Jeff Gentry (CH2M)

Assessing Ecological Risk in a Dynamic Riverbed
Russell Johnson (Amec Foster Wheeler), Robert Cleary (NiSource)

12:00 pm – 1:20 pm         Lunch

Luncheon Speaker
Brian Magee (Arcadis)

1:20 pm – 2:00 pm          Session 6 – Panel Discussion: Ashland MGP Superfund Remediation – Adaptive Management Approach

Moderator: Terry Coss (Xcel Energy)

Panelists:
Jamie Dunn (Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources)
Ken Aukerman (Foth)
Brad Hay (Envirocon, Inc.)
Eric Ealy (Xcel Energy)
Tyler Lee (J.F. Brennan Company, Inc.)

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm          Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

2:30 pm – 4:10 pm           Session 7 – Remediation Case Studies Part I

Moderator: Mark Klemmer (Arcadis US, Inc.)

Innovative NAPL Migration Barrier and Large Scale SSDS in Challenging Urban Setting
Yelena Skorobogatov (Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.), Kathleen Slimon and Laurence Welch, Jr (GEI Consultants, Inc.)

Excavation Shoring for a Gas Holder under a Public Roadway:  Why Put a Square Peg in a Round Hole?
Fred Simmons and Mark Klemmer (Arcadis US, Inc.), Brian Trent (Consumers Energy)

Public Water Supply Protection During MGP Site Remediation –Developing a Contingency Plan
in a Post Flint World

Timothy Olean (Natural Resource Technology, Inc. (NRT) an OBG Company),
Maribeth McCormick (Orange and Rockland Utilities)

Remediation of an MGP Site Utilizing a Design/Build Approach
Steve Anagnost and Brian White (OBG), Wayne Mancroni and Mark McLean (Central Hudson Gas & Electric),
Lisa Gorton and Will Lindheimer (Land Remediation, Inc.)

4:10 pm – 5:00 pm           Session 8 – “Lightning Round” for Various Topics

Moderator: Andrew Timmis (J.F. Brennan Company, Inc.)

Laser-induced Fluorescence Frozen Core Analysis to Improve NAPL Conceptual Site Models
Jeff Gentry (CH2M)

Field-Scale Trial of Sodium Persulfate for Treatment of MGP Residuals
Andrew P. Brey (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.), Neil R. Thomson (University of Waterloo)

Bioactive Capping: Naphthalene Degradation in Sorptive Capping Media
Sean M. Carroll (Haley & Aldrich, Inc.), Kayleigh Millerick and Danny Reible (Texas Tech University),
Jeffrey A. Clock, (Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI))

Implications of Incorporating Residential and non-Residential Indoor Air Background Concentrations
Gina Plantz (Haley & Aldrich, Inc.)

Combining Chemical and Physical Data to Differentiate Dissolved-Phase Groundwater Discharge to
Surface Water from Local Soil/Sediment Influence

Laura McWilliams, Ph.D. and Helder Costa (Haley & Aldrich, Inc.)

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm         Poster Reception – Exhibit Hall

                                                                                                                            

Wednesday – October 18, 2017
======================

7:30 am – 12:15 pm          Registration Desk Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am           Continental  Breakfast – Exhibit Hall

8:30 am – 10:00 am        Session 9 – International Experiences

Moderator:  Jeff Clock, (Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI))

Successful approaches for integrated soil remediation and urban development for former MGPs in Flanders.
The Case of the Tondelier in Ghent.

Inge De Vrieze, Kristel Declercq, and Anke Van Noyen (OVAM (Public Waste Agency Flanders, Belgium)),
Karen Van Geert (Arcadis Gedas)

Chemical Fixation of Contaminated Soil from Gasworks Site
David Alden (Tersus Environmental, LLC)

Remediation of the Former Manufactured Gas Plant in Menen, Belgium
Peter Van den bossche (Witteveen+Bos Consulting Engineers)

In-Situ Gasworks Remediation – Challenges and Innovations
Will Caldicott, Prasad Kakarla, Mike Temple, and Tim Eilber (In-Situ Oxidative Technologies, Inc. (ISOTEC)), Ben Kay and Tom O’Callaghan (EnviroPacific Services)

10:00 am – 10:30 am       Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

10:30 am – 12:00 pm       Session 10 – Remediation Case Studies Part II

Moderator: John Ripp (GEI Consultants, Inc.)

Easton, PA MGP Site Case Study
Jason Speicher and Frank Lawson (FirstEnergy Corp.)

Flexibility and Optimization: A MPE Success Story at Tampa MGP
Rachel Klinger, Jim Langenbach, Andrew Brey, and Chris Gasinski (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)

Groundwater Relief System, Two Rivers MGP Site in Two Rivers, Wisconsin
Brian G. Hennings (Natural Resource Technology, Inc. (NRT) an OBG Company), Frank Dombrowski (WEC Energy Group – Business Services)

Status Update: Development of MGP-Specific Database to Support DNAPL Mobility Assessments at MGP Sites
David V. Nakles, Ph.D., P.E. (The CETER Group, Inc.), Jeffrey Clock (Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)), Nicholas A. Azzolina (Energy and Environmental Research Center)

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm        Closing Comments

12:20 pm                             Adjournment

 

Developed by Autograph Media Group